Menu

  1. home
  2. Achievement
  3. Student


Civil Engineering   Computer Science Engineering   Electrical Engineering   Electrical & Electronics Engineering   Electronics and Telecommunication   Information Technology   Mechanical Engineering   Computer Applications   Management   Applied Chemistry   Humanities   


Civil Engineering :

  1.

Students are consistently securing position in the University Merit List.

  2.

Several of our students are placed in State Government Departments.

  3.

Students are selected to pursue higher studies from reputed Universities in India & Abroad.

  4.

Alumni are holding key positions in reputed organizations in India & Abroad.

  5.

Students have won many awards in Individual & Team events, in various Co- & Extra Curricular activities organised by CSVTU.

  6.

Tarun Kumar’15 won the First prize at State Level and Fourth Prize at the National level in the prestigious ISTE - Srinivasa Ramanujam Mathematical Competition in 2014-15.

  7.

Suraj Singh’17 was nominated as President of Student Union of Institute for the session 2016 – 17.

 

Computer Science Engineering :

1

Ku. Bharti Hariramani was University topper in B.E. April/May 2015 examination by all branches taken together. She is currently working in BARC.

2

Ayush Singh Secured 29th rank in GATE 2016 and Shravan Telang secured 80th rank in GATE 2017.

3

Saurabh Bhagvatula , Prashant Sonwani, Chandramani Adil and Shubham qualified the TCS Code Vita competition in 2015-16 and got selected in TCS based on this competition.

4

Shubham and group secured 6th Position (Student Voice Department) in the National Level Competition Smart India Hackathon-2017 jointly organized by MHRD and AICTE in the month of April-17.

5

Monika Netam  secured 1st position in Echelon KSHITIJ 2016  organized by IIT Kharagpur in Jan.-16.

6

Deepshikha Kurrey secured 2nd position in National Level Speech Competition organized by  Kushabhai Thakare Journalism University, Raipur. She also secured 1st position in National Level Debate competition V Y Tamaskar  College of Arts and Science , Durg in Nov.-14 .

7

Harshanubhuti Chouhan secured 1st position in Badminton (Colossus) in Hidayatulla National Law University, Raipur in March 2016

8

Amitesh Deshpandey was Highest Scorer in X- Friends Ultimate Games in Golden Book of World Records in February 2014.

Electrical Engineering :

S. No.

DETAILS

1

Saroj Kumar awarded First Prize in Paper Presentation organised by Vishwa Yuva Kaushal Divas, Directorate of Technical Education  Chhattisgarh, in 2015-16.

2

Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in Essay Writing (Hindi) Competition Conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

3

Rifat Yasin got Consolation Prize at Debate Competition on  “Central Vigilance Week”  Conducted by Bank Of India, Raipur.

4

Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in “Best out of Waste” conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

5

Nitish Patel ( Hindi) and Saundarya Singh (English) got First Position in Essay Writing Competition conducted By SRCM, Chennai and UNIC Bhutan International in 2015-16.

6

Ashwini Verma got Consolation Prize for Poster Making Competition conducted by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

7

Aditya Paikra got First Position in Badminton Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

8

Nischal Patel and Harsh Manish got First Position in Dance Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

9

P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Poster Making Competition organised by CG Paryavaran Sanrakshan Mandal, Raipur, C.G. in 2013-14.

10

P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Painting Competition organised by CSVTU in 2013-14.

Electrical & Electronics Engineering :

STUDENTACHIEVEMENTS(Some Glimpses)

1

GATE Exam

VaibhavSrivastav of 2013-2014 batch - AIR 19

  • Sunil Kumar of 2016-2017 batch - AIR 156
  • Rishab Jain of 2016-2017 batch - AIR 357

2

University Merit List

  • 2015-16: Deval Gaur (4thRank)
  • 2014-15: Pragya Pandey and Akriti Mishra (4th and 7th Rank)
  • 2013-14: Kajal Sharma, KritikaVerma, ShraddhaKesharwani, AlekyaDubey (2nd, 5th, 6th, 8thRank)
  • 2012-13: Pradeepti Nanda (4th Rank)

3

  • Extra-Curricular/ Co-Curricular Activities
  • DivyanshChourey of 8thSemhas beennominated by The Indian National

Academy of Engineering (INAE) for innovative student project award 2017.

  • HimanshuGupta,secured first position in the event TrekkOn, Wissenaire 16, IIT Bubaneshwar.
  • Himanshu Gupta,6thsem, secured third position in the eventKICK OFF, Wissenaire 16, IIT Bubaneshwar.
  • SonalJha, 7thsem, has been selected for summer ResearchInternship at IISC Bangalore, 2016
  • SonalJha and Aman Gupta, 7thsem were selected in India’sleading IT firm TCS during campus recruitment.
  • Punit Srivas,7thsem, secured first position in solo singingcompetition in the youth fest conducted by CSVTU, Bhilai.

Electronics and Telecommunication :

  1. Students are consistently securing position in the top 10 University Merit List.
  2. Alumni are placed in reputed organization like ISRO, Intel, Microsoft.
  3. Namrata Jain of 2014 batch secured 99th rank in UPSC Exam 2016.
  4. Students of the Department have published research papers in SCI indexed journal and various other international journals.
  5. Students of the Department actively participated and secured good positions  in various National level technical events held at IITs.
  6. SuhasNath Mishra is one of the co-founder of the well known Soft Drink Company Paper Boat.

 

PASSING YEAR

NAME

% MARKS

POSITION IN UNIVERSITY MERIT LIST

2016

P. GOWTAMI

87.88

I

RUPAL JAIN

86.07

IV

ASTHA MISHRA

86.06

V

SAKSHI MITTAL

84.66

X

2015

SURABHI GUPTA

87.33

II

POOJA GUPTA

86.83

IV

PALAK KOTHARI

86.51

VI

RIA MAINI

85.81

VII

2014

VARSHA PANJWANI

88.24

I

INDERJEET KAUR

86.99

II

RITIKA JAIN

85.97

V

RICHA GARG

85.57

VII

K L TEJASWI RAO

85.06

IX

PARUL AGRAWAL

84.97

X

 

Participation in Inter-institute events by students of the program of study .

Year

S.No.

Name Of The Student

Branch/
Semester

Type of competition

Organized
by

Organized during

Remark

2012-13

1

NehaRusia

VSem

Quiz competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

Aug.2012

2nd Position

2

Divya Singh

VI Sem.

Inter college Sports Competition
( Long Jump and Triple Jump)

CSVTU, Bhilai

30 Jan. 2013

1st  Position

3

Ekta Sharma

VII Sem

Paper Presentation on  “Cryptography is the Science of information Security”

CSIT, Durg

Mar. 2013

1st Position

2013-14

4

Tanya Pandey

V Sem

Debate

Govt. V.Y.T. PG. Autonomous College, Durg

Aug. 2013

2nd Position (Awarded with Trophy)District

5

MalvikaAgrawal

IV Sem.

Wicom Workshop

IIT, Mumbai

Sep.-Dec. 2013

National Level

6

AdityaChouksey

IV Sem.

Reform ‘N’ Nation

IIT, Mumbai

Dec. 2013

5th  Position

7

AkashSachdev

IV Sem.

Reform ‘N’ Nation

IIT, Mumbai

Dec. 2013

5th  Position

8

Ayush Kumar Singh

IV Sem.

Reform ‘N’ Nation

IIT, Mumbai

Dec. 2013

5th Position

9

Harbinder Singh

IV Sem.

Reform ‘N’ Nation

IIT, Mumbai

Dec. 2013

5th  Position

10

Deepesh Kumar Uppal

IV Sem.

Reform ‘N’ Nation

IIT, Mumbai

Dec. 2013

5th  Position

11

Barkha Rajput

VI Sem

Reformation

IIT, Mumbai

5th Jan. 2014

5th  Position

12

AditiDewangan

VI Sem

Reformation

IIT, Mumbai

5th Jan. 2014

5th  Position

13

AnuvaAgrawal

VI Sem

Reformation

IIT, Mumbai

5th Jan. 2014

5th  Position

14

Nidhi Gupta

VI Sem

Reformation

IIT, Mumbai

5th Jan. 2014

5th  Position

15

AnshumanShukla

IV Sem

Reformation

IIT, Mumbai

5th Jan. 2014

5th  Position

16

ShreyaSanyal

VI Sem

Essay Writing Competition at Zonal Level

United Nations (India and Bhutan)

Feb. 2014

3rd  Position

S.No.

Name Of The Student

Branch/
Semester

Type of competition

Organized
by

Organized during

Remark

17

SameekshaSahu

VI Sem

Inter Zone Chess  Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

8th Feb. 2014

1st Position

18

Pankaj Kumar Tiwari

VI Sem

Inter Zone Chess  Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

8th Feb. 2014

1st Position

19

AdilFaraz

VI Sem

Solo Song

CSVTU, Bhilai

March, 2014

1st Position

20

Tanya Pandey

VI Sem

Speech

CSVTU, Bhilai

March, 2014

1st Position

21

Aishwarya Nair

VI Sem

Extempore

CSVTU, Bhilai

March, 2014

Second

22

Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

IV Sem

Random Robotics

CDGI, Indore

11-14th March 2014

1st Position

23

Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

IV Sem

Call of Duty

CDGI, Indore

11-14th March 2014

1st Position

24

Tanya Pandey

VI Sem

Inter Zonal Speech Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

24th March 2014

1st Position

25

AmoghBapat

IV Sem

Inter College Table Tennis

CSVTU, Bhilai

25th March 2014

1st Position

26

Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

IV Sem

Robo Soccer Leagre

CSIT, Durg

28-29th March 2014

1st Position

 

27

AkashNayak

IV Sem

 

Power Point Presentation

BIT Durg

6th – 8th March 2014

1st Position

28

Lavanya

II Sem

Goonj

BIT Durg

6th – 8th March 2014

1st Position

2014-15

29

Nishi Kothari

IV Sem

Essay (English )

CSVTU, Bhilai

Sep., 2014

2nd Position

30

Aditi Banerjee & Group

III Sem

Group Dance

CSVTU, Bhilai

Sep., 2014

1st Position

31

LavanyaNukala

IV Sem.

Youth Fest (Zone-1)
Group Dance Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

27 Feb. March 2015

2nd Position

32

SameekshaSahu

VIII Sem

Youth Fest
Chess Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

27-28 Feb. 2015

1st Position

S.No.

Name Of The Student

Branch/
Semester

Type of competition

Organized
by

Organized during

Remark

33

Aditi Banerjee and Group

IV Sem

Youth Fest Dance Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

2nd March 2015

1st Position

34

Anusha Gupta

IV Sem

Table Tennis Girls Zonal

CSVTU, Bhilai

2nd March 2015

1st Position

35

Sweta Suresh

VI Sem

Youth Fest
Chess Competition

CSVTU, Bhilai

12th -14th  March 2015

2nd Position

2015-16

36

Sweta Suresh

VII Sem

Paper presentation

BIT,

Durg

15th  July 2015

2nd  Position

37

SachiAgrawal

V Sem

Essay writing (English) Birth Anniversay of SardarVallabhBhai Patel

BIT, Durg

31st  Oct., 2015

1st  Position

38

Shweta Suresh

VII Sem

Extempore “ Central Vigilance Week”

BSP, Bhilai

28th  Oct 2015

1st  Position

39

RiaGhosh

VII Sem

Essay Writing

CSVTU, Bhilai

9th  Oct 2015

1st  Position (Zonal level)

40

ShruteeBepari

VII Sem

Yoga

CSVTU, Bhilai

13th Oct 2015

2nd Position(Zonal level)

41

Remya R

III Sem

Essay Writing

Lioness Club Bhilai

19thsep 2015

2nd

Position

(District Level)

42

KumudSen

VII Sem

Essay Writing

BIT Durg

15thjuly 2015

2nd

Position

43

LavanyaNukala and Group

V Sem

Group Song

CSVTU Bhilai

12th Oct 2015

2nd

Position

44

RajatShrivastava

III sem

Debate

Bank of India, Raipur

28th Oct 2015

Consolation

45

AditiAgrawal and  Group

V Sem

Group Dance

CSVTU Bhilai

12th Oct 2015

2nd

Position

Award Received by Students

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Award Received

Year

1

SIMARPREET KAUR

Excel Gold Medal

2012-13

2

SIMARPREET KAUR

Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

2012-13

3

SIMARPREET KAUR

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2012-13

4

SIMARPREET KAUR

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2012-13

5

KU. RIA MAINI

Prach Sao Memorial Award

2012-13

6

VARSHA PANJWANI

Excel Gold Medal

2013-14

7

VARSHA PANJWANI

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2013-14

8

VARSHA PANJWANI

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2013-14

9

KU. ANKITA GUPTA

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2013-14

10

DEEPESH KUMAR UPPAL

Prach Sao Memorial Award

2013-14

11

SURABHI GUPTA

Excel Gold Medal

2014-15

12

SURABHI GUPTA

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2014-15

13

SNEHA JAINWAR

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2014-15

14

P. GOWTAMI

Excel Gold Medal

2015-16

15

P. GOWTAMI

Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

2015-16

16

P. GOWTAMI

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2015-16

17

P. GOWTAMI

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2015-16

18

MINAL AGRAWAL

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2015-16

 

Information Technology :

Event

No. of Participants

Organized by

Remark

Research Paper on BEE, DRONE

3

RSR RUNGTA ENGG. COLLEGE, Bhilai

Best Paper Award

Research Paper on BIG DATA MEETS SMALL SENSORS IN PRECISION AGRICULTURE

3

RSR RUNGTA ENGG. COLLEGE, Bhilai

Best Paper Award

Research Paper on “AKSHARA”

3

MAULANA AZAD NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

First Position

Smart India Hackathon 2017

6

MHRD. Govt. of India

Top 12

Youth Festival 2015

1

CSVTU Bhilai

1st Position

Workshop on ETHICAL HACKING

1

AIESEC, IIT, Delhi

Attended

India Innovative Initiative 2014

2

AICTE, New Delhi

Attended

Mechanical Engineering :

1

Students are consistently securing position in the top 10 University Merit List.

2

Alumni are placed in reputed organizations in India as well as abroad.

3

Placement is also good in the department.

4

Excellent results in the various competitive examinations.

5

5

 Mr.Subhash Agrawal (I.A.S) passed out in 1990 is Commissioner, Central Excise & Customs, Bangalore.

6

6

Mr.Anil Jhanji passed out in 1990, is  the Director, Regional Market Development,

TATA Steel, London UK.

7

Mr. Ritesh Pathak passed out in 1992, is Head, Aditya Birla Group, Thailand

 

8

Mr. Amit Shrivastava passed out in 1994, is Sales lead, The copy cat ltd, Encee Place, Nairobi, Kenya.

 

9

Mr. Shailesh Pandey passed out in 1997, Registrar, Dr. C.V. Raman University,

Bilaspur.

 

10

Mr. Ashish Baghel passed out in 1998, Vice President Impetus Technologies  Phoenix, Arizona.

 

11

 

 

Sachin Singh Gautam scored 99.54 percentile in GATE 2001 & Manish Purohit –

99.30 percentile, with 13 students scoring more than 90 percentile & 19 students

qualified GATE. Rohit Shawarikar scored  99.62 percentile in GATE 2002 with twenty one students scoring more than 90 percentile. 

12

 

 

Animesh Jain scored 99.99 percentile and declared 2nd All India Rank, with thirty two students scoring more than 90 percentile & 38 students qualified in GATE 2003.

 

13

Dr. Arindam Sarkar & Dr. Bal krishna Mehta passed out in 2004 are Assistant

Professor in IIT Bombay & IIT Guwahati respectively. Alok Shrivastavas scored 99.76 percentile with more than 18 students scoring more than 90 percentile & 23 students qualifying GATE 2004.

 

14

Piyush Goel scored 99.88 percentile with 27 students scoring more than 90

percentile & 31 students qualified in GATE 2005.

 

15

Mr. Rajan Iyer scored 19th AIR in GATE 2006 & is the Director (Company), Snapdeal Banglore. 22 students qualified in GATE 2006.

16

Sandeep Kumar Soni  & Hari Shankar Thakur both scored 26th AIR in GATE 2007

17

Mr. Swaroop Roy passed out in 2007 is working as  Assistant Professor, IIT Guwahati. 23 students qualified GATE 2007.

18

Shreyash Gulati secured 44th AIR & 26 students qualified GATE 2008.

 

19

Chunendra Ku Sahu scored 6th  AIR, Bhushan Singh Gautam - 7th  AIR &  Balla Sai

Prasad - 9th  AIR, Pradeep Patel- 19th  AIR, Mukesh Kr Singh-  66th  AIR, Himanshu

Verma -  80th AIR and 25 students qualified in GATE 2009.

20

 

 

Nemesh Deshmukh scored 28th AIR & 25 students qualified from 8th semester & five students from 6th semester in GATE 2010. Three students qualified MAT, one in TOFEL & one on CAT.

21

 

Jitin Samuel qualified GRE securing 1590/1600 & Gulmohar Khan qualified CEED

securing 23rd rank during his 6th semester in 2010

22

 

 

Amit Dayal Yadav – 66th AIR & Anish Parakh – 93rd AIR with 51 students qualifying in GATE 2011. One student qualified in XAT & one student in CEED. 05 students qualified in CAT 2011.

23

Lt. Anshul Pandey passed out in 2012 is Lieutenant,  Garhwal regiment, Indian

Army. Poonam Kumar scored 4th AIR, Arup Dutta scored 29th AIR, Prakash Soni

scored 21st  AIR & 26 students qualified in GATE 2012. Four students qualified in

CAT, one in XAT & one in CEED 2012 competitive exams.

24

Umesh Kr Singh scored 10th AIR, Ajay Choudhary scored 15th  AIR

25

 Aman Shrivastava scored 91st  AIR in GATE 2013 with 23 students qualifying in GATE 2013

26

Sagnik Nag scored 95.26 percentile in CAT 2013, and Mukesh Choudhary

scored  95.71 percentile & Utsav Kr Shah scored 96.05 percentile in XAT 2013

competitive exams.

 

27

Ankit Kr Mourya scored 71st AIR in GATE 2014 with 43 students qualified in GATE 2014.

28

Mr. Anil Kumar (2010-14) have published a Book Chapter on “Advances in Energy Engineering/ ISBN -978-93-82880-44-8 published by Excel India Publishers in 2013.

29

Rishab Singh Bhadauria scored 130th AIR with 30 students qualifying in GATE 2015.

30

Siddharth Shukla scored 290th AIR with 10 students qualifying in GATE 2016. 

31

Ankit Gupta secured 624th AIR & 16 students qualified in GATE 2017, three

students qualified GRE & Eight students in CAT 2017.

32

Simanshu Pandey &  Umang Bansal both scored 96 percentile, Mohan Khetwani

scored  93 percentile IN XAT – 2016.

33

Excellent performance in NPTEL online courses conducted at National level.

 

34

In the October 2016 NPTEL online exam, Nisheeth Pandey secured an outstanding score of 90% in Basics of FEA-I & won Elite + Gold medal and more than 20 students were declared as Elite achievers and 41 students successfully completed their courses.

35

In March-April 2017, NPTEL online exam, Likesh Kumar of 6th semester scored 89% & was declared Top 1% of certified candidates in Manufacturing Process

Technology –II. Akash Mangal scored 85% & declared Top 2% in Engineering

Mechanics Statistics & Dynamics. Vikas Verma scored 87% & declared Top 5% in

Mathematical Methods & its Applications.

36

Under officer Arpit Maheshwari represents state in TSC Camp at Sougor (MP)

(NCC Activity).

37

Mr. Arunabh Sen Gupta secured 2nd position District level essay writing

competition organized by Lioness Club. (Sep 15, 2016).

38

Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav secured First position in Painting competition organized by CSVTU Bhilai. (Sep 14, 2016)

39

Ms. Shruti Tiwari is the winner of Badminton tournament organized by CSVTU.

(Mar 16, 2017)

 

Computer Applications :

 

SN

 

Name of Event / Activities

Level

Organized by

Nos .of  Stu. Participated

Date of Event

Name Of Student

Branch

Sem/Sec

Remark

1

Essay (Hindi )

University

CSVTU,

1

SEP14.

Miniketan Sao

MCA

IV

Second

2

Group Song

University

University

08

OCT-15

Piyush Kumar Sahu

MCA

V

Second

3

Rangoli

University

CSVTU, Bhilai

2

3rd OCT-16

Sakshi Dubey

MCA

III

First

4

Speech

 

Institutional

Bhilai Steel Plant: Vigilance Awareness Programme

36

4th NOV-16

PremkantSahu

MCA

I

First

5

Essay

Institutional

BIT Durg

15

31st OCT-16

Vandana Agarwal

MCA

I

Third

 

 

Management :

Student Awards:

  1. In year 2016-17, A State level volleyball championship was held by BIT Raipur as UDAY, in which our students held 1st Position.
  2. In year 2016-17, BIT Durg organised a competition for students as” NPTEL Online courses in various streams of Management, in which many students were awarded with certificates.
  3. In year 2016-17, ITM University organised a event” ENDEAVOUR” Business Game Plan, in which our students secured 1st position.
  4. In session 2016-17, SSIPMT Raipur organised a event” Innovation & Technology” a paper presentation, in which our students secured 1st & 2nd position.
  5. In session 2016-17, SSTC, Bhilai organised a event” SAMVID” DRISHTI, in which our students secured 1st position.
  6. In year 2016-17, ITM University organised a event” ENDEAVOUR” FINNANZA, BUSINESS PLAN, in which our students secured 1st position.
  7. In session 2015-16,  BIT Durg organised a state level event”CASE MANIA” in which our students secured 2nd position.
  8. In year 2014-15, A state level event was held by ITN university as “CSR INTER COLLEGE COMPAINGN DESIGN ITM UNIVERSITY” in which our students held 1st position.
  9. In year 2014-15, our students participated in a state level event “PYRAMID”  orgainsed by SSIPMT RAIPUR in which our students of MBA 3rd holds 1st position.
  10. In year 2014-15, our students of MBA 1st& 3rd semester held 2nd position in event AAGAZ BHILAI.
  11. In year 2014-15, our students of MBA 1st& 3rd Semester participated in the state level event “ENDEVOUR” organised by ITM UNIVERSITY Raipur and held 2nd position.
  12. In year 2014-15, a state level event was organised by SSTC, bhilai named as “SAMVID” and our students of MBA 1st& 3rd semester held 1st position.
  13. A National level event was organised by AIMA at KOLKATA in year 2013-14, our student held 3rd position.
  14. A state level event PYRAMID was organised by SSIPMT RAIPUR in year 2013-14, our student holds 1st position.
  15. A state level event PYRAMID was organised by SSIPMT RAIPUR in year 2012-13, our student holds 1st position.
  16. One of our student won 1st prize in A state level SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP RAIPUR held in year 2012-13
  17. In year 2012-13, a state level event was organised by PRESTIGE INTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, Indore named “MANTHAN”. Our student of MBA 2nd& 4th Semester held 1st position.

Applied Chemistry :

Student Name

Year of placement

Organization

Dr. Sumita Nair

2001

B. I. T. Durg

Dr. Yashu Verma

2006

B. I. T. Durg

Dr. Rekha Trivedi

2007

S. S. C. E. T. Bhilai

Dr. Ashish Bhui

2010

St. Thomas College, Bhilai.

Mrs. Meena Chakraborty

2012

Higher Education, Chhattisgarh.

Dr. Pankaj Soni

2012

Higher Education, Chhattisgarh.

Dr. Richa Sharma

2013

G. D. R. C. E. T., Bhilai

Dr. Shweta Choubey

2016

Technical Education, Chhattisgarh.

Humanities :

Following students of B.E Ist year were toppers in NPTEL online courses mentored by the department:

Sl. No.

Name of Student

Subject

Remark

1

Batul Hussain

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

2%  Topper

2

S Shrikanth Vemparala

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

5%  Topper

3

Akhil Jain

Speaking Effectively

5%  Topper

4

Mahesh Sharma

Speaking Effectively

2%  Topper