Menu

  1. home
  2. departments

Electronics and Telecommunication


image description

The Department of Electronics and Telecommunication started in year 1986 along with the inception of the institute.The Department offers B.E(Electronics and Telecommunication), M.Tech.(Instrumentation and Control) and Ph.D. (Electronics and Telecommunication) courses. The laboratories are well equipped with modern experimental and computational facilities. The under-graduate course has been accredited thrice by NBA-AICTE for 2005-2008, 2012-2015 and 2017-2020. The Department has been recognized by the university as the Research Centre in the State for carrying out Ph.D. programme in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.

Vision

To create globally competent Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering professionals by delivering value based quality education to serve the society.

Mission

To create a Learning Ambience in the department so as to inculcate Innovative and Research skills and an urge for lifelong learning among students for professional skills and ethical values.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  1. To impart the basic fundamental concepts of Electronics Engineering.
  2. To provide theoretical and practical knowledge of Electronics & Telecomm. Engg to enable them to devise and deliver efficient solutions to challenging problems in Electronics, communication & applied sciences.
  3. To develop an ability to apply the technical skills for design & development of systems to meet the industrial and societal needs.
  4. To inculcate the an ability to evolving environment with professional ethics.

 

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES

  1. Apply the fundamentals of mathematics, science and engineering knowledge to analyze and evaluate electronic engineering problems of analog and digital circuits, instrumentation and signal processing.
  2. To demonstrate knowledge and hands on competence to design, develop and test electronics systems in the areas related to communication systems, hardware and software computer systems, VLSI systems and power electronics.
  3. Exhibit professional and ethical outlook with multi-disciplinary approach, teamwork and effective communication in societal and environmental context

Courses Offered:

i.  B.E,Electronics and Telecommunications with intake of 120 students

ii. M.E,Instrumentation and Control with intake of 20 students

iii. PhD.

Faculty

  • image description
    Dr. Manisha Sharma Professor & HOD
      Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
      1. PhD: C.S.V.T.U.,Bhilai, C.G.2010. 2. Name of PG: ME(Comunication Systems), Government Engineering College,Jabalpur,M.P.1995 3. Name of UG: BE (Electronics & Telecommunication), 1992, Government Engineering College, Bhopal, M.P 25 yrs. manishasharma1@rediffmail.com
    • image description
      RAVINDRA MANOHAR POTDAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
        Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
        1. PhD: Pursuing from CSVTU Bhilai,(C.G.) 2. M. TECH. (HONS): ETC (INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL), 2007, PT. RSU RAIPUR(C.G.) 3. BE:ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING, 1994, NAGPUR UNIVERSITY(Maharastra) 18 Years ravi.potdar@bitdurg.ac.in
        9302990689
      • image description
        ANIL KUMAR MISHRA Associate Professor
          Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
          1. Name of PG: M.Tech.(2008), CSVTU Bhilai C.G., Title of Thesis: Image Compression by Pixel Reordering & Speech Compression using Matlab 2. Name of UG:B.E.(1996), Pt. Ravi Shankar Shukla University, Raipur. 19.5 years anilmishra20042005@yahoo.co.in
          9425558438
        • image description
          Dr. NAVEEN KUMAR DEWANGAN Associate Professor
            Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
            PhD,MTech 15 years , 3 years research naveen.dewangan@bitdurg.ac.in, devanaveen2002@yahoo.co.in
            9425245883
          • image description
            VINNI SHARMA Associate Professor
              Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
              1. PhD: Pursuing 2. M.Tech [Instrumentation & Control], 2007, CSVTU, Title of M.TechProject: Production Monitoring and Cobble Analysis of the Wire- Rod Mill 3. B.E, Electronics & Tele Communications , 1999, Pt.RavishankarShuklaUniversity 4. PGD 15.5 Years sharma.vinni@gmail.com
              9826950030
            • image description
              Dr. T.Siva Kumar Associate Professor
              Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
              1. PhD: October 2015, MNNIT Allahabad, Title: STABILITY CRITERIA FOR UNCERTAIN DISCRETE SYSTEMS IN PRESENCE OF FINITE WORDLENGTH NONLINEARITY AND DELAY. 2. Name of PG: 2009, MNNIT Allahabad, Title of Thesis: A modified SRAM cell with a Single Ended Bit 13 years siva.kumar.1678@gmail.com
              9893348181
            • image description
              Dr. ARUN KUMAR Associate Professor
                Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                1. PhD: Jan 2016 ,Dr. C.V Raman Univ. Bilaspur, Title of Thesis: A Machine Fault Detection and Diagnosis Based on Vibration Signal Analysis using Discrete Wavelet Transform 2. M. Tech: 2008, C.S.V.T.U. Bhilai, Title of Thesis: Progra 13 Years arun.kumar@bitdurg.ac.in
                7000155113
              • image description
                K.UMA Associate Professor
                  Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                  M.Tech(Instrumentation and Control), B.E in Electronics: 1990, PRSSU 23 years umakarnam@rediffmail.com
                  9893362923
                • image description
                  SWATI AGRAWAL Associate Professor
                    Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                    1. PhD: Pursuing 2. Name of PG: MS from State University of Newyork, Buffalo, USA in year 2004 3. Name of UG:BE from Bhilai Institute of Technology, 2001 11 years Research: 2 years swati.agrawal@bitdurg.ac.in
                    9407658131
                  • image description
                    TANUJA KASHYAP Associate Professor
                      Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                      1. M.E(Communication),2009,CSVTU,(C.G),Title of Project:Design and Development of an Error Correction Technique and its application in Information Hiding. 2. B.E(Electronics),1996,BAMU,(M.S) 13 Years tanujakashyap96@gmail.com
                      9406061143
                    • image description
                      KIRAN DEWANGAN Assistant Professor
                        Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                        1. PhD: Pursuing (course work completed) 2. MTech: Year of Passing: 2011, CSVTU Bhiai, Design of a Real Time Temperature Monitoring System using LabView. 3. BE:Year of Passing: 2003, RGPV Bhopal. 12 years Research: 2 years kiran.dewangan@bitdurg.ac.in
                        9479250490
                      • image description
                        SUCHITRA PANDEY Assistant Professor
                          Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                          PhD: Pursuing (Completed the Course Work), CSVTU, BHILAI. M.Tech, BE 11 Years suchitra.pandey@bitdurg.ac.in
                          7869070286
                        • image description
                          AMAR KUMAR DEY Assistant Professor
                            Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                            M.Tech. Electronics and Telecommunication: 2010,CSVTU, Bhilai, Title of Thesis/Project. BE in Electronics and telecommunication:2006, Pt. RavishankarShukla University. Raipur 9 Years amardeyhope@gmail.com
                            9907407520
                          • image description
                            EKTA TAMRAKAR Asst.Prof
                              Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                              1. PhD: Pursuing 2. M.Tech.(Instrumentation & Control),2012,CSVTU, 12.4 years ektatamrakar@gmail.com
                              9301606453
                            • image description
                              PRABHAKAR Assistant Professor
                                Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                1. M.Tech(Digital Electronics): 2012, CSVTU 2. B.E.(Et&TC):2006, Pt.RSSU. 8 Years, Industrial: 3 years prabhuelexstar@gmail.com
                                9165860844
                              • image description
                                Mr.Pushpendra Singh Assistant Professor
                                Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                B.E.(Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering), M.E.(Communication Engineering) 10 Years pushpbit@gmail.com; pushpendra.singh@bitdurg.ac.in
                                9584004408
                              • image description
                                Mr.Mukesh Chandrakar Assistant Professor
                                  Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                  8 years mukeshchandrakar4@gmail.com
                                  9893335361
                                • image description
                                  Ms.Megha Sahu Assistant Professor
                                    Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                    2 years megha.sahu1989@gmail.com
                                    8827292332
                                  • image description
                                    DUDDU REYNOLDS Assistant Professor
                                      Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                      M.Tech, B.Tech 15 months Research: 12 months reynoldsnitrr@gmail.com
                                      +91-8109507764.
                                    • image description
                                      Mr.Utkarsh Assistant Professor
                                        Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                                        2 years

                                      Staff

                                      image description


                                      Mr. Durgaji Katre

                                      Office Supdt.
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Kishun Lal Saruva

                                      Asstt. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Khom Lal Sahu

                                      Asstt. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Sunder LalSahu

                                      Asstt. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Ranjan Mahapatra

                                      Sr. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. S. Suresh Kumar

                                      Asstt. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Ramesh Tiwari

                                      Sr. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. G.L. Madhukar

                                      Sr. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. NitinPandey

                                      Asstt. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mrs. Surekha Pagey

                                      Sr. Lab. Instructor
                                      image description


                                      Mr. Chandra Prakash Sahu

                                      D.E.O.

                                      Laboratory

                                      Description

                                      Name of  Laboratory

                                      Major Equipments

                                      Professor  Incharge

                                      Staff Incharge

                                      MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY


                                      • IDE 8085 Simulator
                                      • IDE 8086 Simulator
                                      • Dyna 8085 Kit
                                      • Dyna 8086 Kit
                                      • HIL 2962 RAM Programmer

                                      Prof.  Suchitra Pandey

                                      Mr. Kisun Lal Saurva

                                      FIBER OPTIC LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • DSO 100 MHz
                                      • Optic Fiber Trainer Kits
                                      • DIALS  simulation Software

                                      Prof. Amar Kumar Dey

                                      Mrs. Surekha Pagey

                                      DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • DSP Processor 6712
                                      • DSP Processor 6713
                                      • Image Daughter Card
                                      • MATLAB
                                      • CCS

                                      Prof. Vinni Sharma

                                      Mr. Ramesh Tiwari

                                      VLSI LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • CPLD Kit
                                      • FPGA Kit
                                      • Universal VLSI Kits
                                      • Xilinx S/W, Vertex
                                      • Multisim Software
                                      • Ultiboard Software
                                      • Commsim Software

                                      Dr. T. Siva Kumar

                                      Mrs. Surekha Pagey

                                      BASIC ELECTRONICS LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • CRO
                                      • Triple Power Supply
                                      • Function Generator

                                      Dr. Atul Dwivedi

                                      Mr. Khom Lal Sahu

                                      COMMUNICATION LABORATORY

                                       

                                       

                                      • TDM-PCM Transmitter& Receiver Trainer Kit
                                      • AM Transmitter& Receiver Trainer Kit
                                      • DM/ADM Trainer Kit
                                      • C.R.O.
                                      • FM Trainer Kit
                                      • Sampling Trainer Kit
                                      • FDM Trainer Kit
                                      • TDM-PAM Trainer Kit
                                      • Noise Generator Trainer Kit
                                      • 4 Channel Analog TDM Trainer Kit
                                      • Data and Reformatting Trainer Kit

                                      Prof. Amar Kumar Dey

                                      Mr. Sundar Lal Sahu

                                       

                                      INSTRUMENTATION  LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • Orifice, Ventury, Rotameter Trainer IC calibration
                                      • Humidity Measurement
                                      • Dead Weight Pressure Guage
                                      • Rotary Encoder For Speed

                                      Prof. Ekta Tamrakar

                                      Mr. S. Suresh Kumar

                                      MICROWAVE  LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • Microwave Power Meter
                                      • Klystron Based Test Bench
                                      • Gunn Diode Based Test Bench
                                      • PCCAD Antenna Design Software
                                      • Antenna Trainer Kit
                                      • Klystron Oscillator

                                      Prof.  Anil Mishra

                                      Mr. G.L. Madhukar

                                      MICROCONTROLLER LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • Keil-8051 Simulator
                                      • Keil PK51-ED10
                                      • C51 Professional Developer Kit

                                      Dr. Arun Kumar

                                      Mr. Kishun Lal Saurva

                                      ELECTRONIC WORKSHOP LABORATORY

                                       

                                      • DIP Coating Machine
                                      • PCB Exposure Unit
                                      • Film Making Unit
                                      • PCB Etching Machine
                                      • PCB Drilling Machine
                                      • Universal IC Programmer
                                      • IC Tester
                                      • SMD Rework Station
                                      • Process Calibrator
                                      • LCR Meter
                                      • PCB Shearing Machine

                                      Prof.  K. Uma

                                      Mr. G.L. Madhukar

                                      ANALOG CIRCUIT  LABORATORY

                                       

                                      Major Equipments :

                                      • CRO
                                      • Function generator
                                      • Signal Generator
                                      • Triple Power Supply

                                      Dr. Naveen Kumar Dewangan

                                      Mr. Ranjan Mahapatra

                                      DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN  LABORATORY

                                       

                                       

                                      Major Equipments :

                                      • Digital Trainer Kit
                                      • Logic Gate Trainer
                                      • Counter Shift Register Trainer
                                      • CRO
                                      • Analog & Digital Trainer Kits
                                      • Digital Circuit Trainer Kit

                                      Prof. Tanuja Kashyap

                                      Mr. Nitin Pandey

                                      Power Electronics Lab

                                      Single phase cycloconverter trainer kit, Step up choppertrainer kit, Step down chopper trainer kit, CRO, Power oscilloscope,

                                      Function generator,

                                      Dual power supply’s,

                                      Digital multimeters

                                      Prof.R.M Potdar

                                      Mr. Ranjan Mahapatra

                                      Texas Instruments Innovation Centre

                                      1.MSP430G2 Launch Pad Development Tool.

                                      2.Tiva C Series TM4C123G Launch Pad Evaluation Kit

                                      3. MSP430 Wireless Development Tools

                                      4. MSP430 F5529 Launch Pad Evaluation Kit

                                      5. CC110L AIR Module Booster Packs.

                                      6.SimpleLink Wi-Fi CC3100 Booster Packs

                                      7. SimpleLink Bluetooth Smart/Multi-Standard Sensor Tag CC2650STK

                                      Prof. Suchitra Pandey

                                      Mr. Kishun Lal Saurva

                                       

                                      Research & Development

                                      Electronics & Telecommunication Department of the BIT Durg is an approved Research Centre for pursuing Ph.D programme. The Department has well equipped Laboratories for pursuing research in the area of Communication, Signal Processing, Instrumentation, Controls, VLSI and Embedded Systems. The Department also has a Texas Instruments Innovation Centre for pursuing and performing innovative projects.

                                      The Department has 5 approved supervisors for Ph.D programme. They have to their credit more than 20 SCI/SCOPUS publications in the last three years. They are also reviewers of many reputed national/international Journals. Presently 20 Research Scholars are registered in the Department for pursuing Ph.D Programme.

                                      The faculty of the ET&T Department with their research areas is mentioned below:

                                      Name

                                      Research Areas

                                      Dr. Manisha Sharma

                                      Information Security ,Signal processing,Communication

                                      Mr. R.M. Potdar

                                      Signal Processing,Instrumentation

                                      Mr. Anil Kumar Mishra

                                      Robotics, Image processing,  Embedded system

                                      Dr. Naveen Kumar Dewangan

                                      Signal Processing, Biomedical Signal Processing and Analysis

                                      Mrs. Vinni Sharma

                                      Biomedical Signal Processing [EEG signal], Signal Processing, Communication

                                      Dr. T. Siva Kumar

                                      Wordlength, Delayed Systems, Uncertain Systems, Multidimensional Systems

                                       Dr.  Arun Kumar

                                      Signal processing,  Embedded System

                                      Mrs. K. Uma

                                      Electronic Circuit Design

                                      Mrs. Swati Agrawal

                                      VLSI Design, Digital VLSI testing, Satellite Communication

                                      Mrs. Tanuja Kashyap

                                      Biomedical Signal Processing, Image Processing

                                      Mrs. Kiran Dewangan

                                      Secure Communication, Internet of Things based secure health care monitoring system

                                      Mrs. Suchitra Pandey

                                      Stability Analysis of Multidimensional Discrete Systems. Embedded Systems, Signal Processing, Industrial Automation

                                      Mr. Amar Kumar Dey

                                      Image processing,  Embedded system

                                      Mrs. EktaTamrakar

                                       Signal Processing,  Speech Recognition

                                      Dr. Atul Kumar Dwivedi

                                      VLSI  Signal Processing, Biomedical signal processing, FIR Filter Design

                                      Mr. Prabhakar

                                      Signal processing, Microcontroller

                                      Mr. Duddu Reynolds

                                      Plasmonics, Block Copolymer, Micelle Nanolithography. Photovoltaics

                                      Mr.Mukesh Chandrakar

                                      Image Processing,Signal processing

                                      Ms.Megha Sahu

                                      Image Processing,Information Security

                                      Mr.Utkarsh

                                      Image Processing, Optimization Techniques

                                      Research Project Under Project undertaken/Going on 

                                       

                                       

                                      S. No.

                                      Name of Research Project

                                      Funding Agency/Amount

                                      Status

                                      1.

                                      Design & Development of the system for testing various sensors on Embedded ARM platform

                                      Chhattisgarh Council of Science & Technology/ 3,00,000/-

                                      Completed

                                       

                                      Sponsored Workshops/STTP /FDP Conducted.

                                      Sl. No.

                                      Topic/Title

                                      Dates

                                      1.

                                      2 days Workshop on Biped Robot Organized by Robokart & In association with E-cell IIT Mumbai

                                       

                                      10/04/2017 &11/04/2017

                                      2.

                                       Two Week STTP on” CMOS Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design” under the National Mission on Education through ICT (sponsored by MHRD, Govt. of India) in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur.

                                      30/01/2017 to

                                       4/02/2017

                                      3.

                                      2 Days Workshop on “Integrated Circuit Design” (MSP 430 and IOT)by Texas Instruments India

                                      22/09/2015 & 23/09/2015

                                      4.

                                      Workshop on “Big Data” in association with Computer Society of India

                                      16/10/2015

                                      5.

                                      Two week STTP on “Analog Electronics” under National Mission on Education through ICT (MHRD, Govt. of India) in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

                                      4/06/13 to 14 /06/13

                                      6.

                                      Two week STTP on “Signals and Systems” under National Mission on Education through ICT (MHRD, Govt. of India) in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

                                      2/01/14 to 12/01/14

                                      7.

                                      Workshop on “Electronic System Design & Manufacturing – Energy Efficient Design”, sponsored by Department of Electronics & Information technology(Meity), Govt. of India

                                      18/10/2013

                                      8.

                                      Workshop on “Electronic System Design & Manufacturing” sponsored by Department of Electronics & Information technology(Meity), Govt. of India and Computer Society of India

                                      25/08/12

                                       

                                      Sponsored National/International Conference/Seminar/Symposium conducted:

                                      Sl. No.

                                      Event

                                      Topic/Title

                                      Dates

                                      1

                                      National Conference on Recent Challenges in Electronics Engineering for National Development

                                      Association with Institution of Engineers(BLC), ISTE, CII,ISCA

                                      28th March 2017

                                      2

                                      National Conference on Emerging Trends in Consumer and Industrial Electronics

                                      Association with Institution of Engineers(BLC), ISTE, CII

                                      29th to 30th  2016

                                      3

                                      National Conference on Dynamics of Applied Communication, VLSI and Embedded System

                                      Association with Institution of Engineers(BLC), ISTE, CII

                                      20th -21st Feb 2015


                                      Honors and Awards:

                                      1. FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS (Some Glimpses)

                                       

                                      1

                                      20 Research Publications by faculty in various SCI journals.

                                      2

                                      Faculty members are Reviewers of various SCI/ Reputed journals and IEEE Conferences.

                                      3

                                      Collaborative research work with Department of Mechatronics Engineering CEFT Campus, Brazil.

                                      4

                                      Five faculty members approved as Ph.D. supervisor by the University.

                                      5

                                      Faculty members of the department are visiting faculty for M.Tech Courses in the University Teaching Department, CSVTU.

                                      6

                                      Prof. Manisha Sharma was the Chairman, Board of Studies, University Electronics & Telecomm Engineering from 2010 to 2016.

                                      7

                                      Prof. Amar Dey received “ Young Scientist Award” (Technical Science) in 2015 by CCOST.

                                      8

                                      Prof. Manisha Sharma  received “Lady Engineer Award” in 2012 by IE (BLC).

                                      9

                                      Prof. Manisha Sharma received  “Active Women Participation Award” in 2015 by Computer Society of India.

                                      10

                                      Prof . Amar Kumar Dey received the Best Research paper award in an International Conference on Computational Modelling and Security, Feb 2016 at Bangalore.

                                      11

                                      Prof. Manisha Sharma received  “Best Paper Award” for the paper “Scene Change Detection Algorithms &Techniques:A Survey” , by  International Journal of  Computer Science &Information Security , Vol. 09 , No. 10, pp 73-77. 

                                       


                                      2. STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS (Some Glimpses)

                                      1. Students are consistently securing position in the top 10 University Merit List.
                                      2. Alumni are placed in reputed organization like ISRO, Intel, Microsoft.
                                      3. Namrata Jain of 2014 batch secured 99th rank in UPSC Exam 2016.
                                      4. Students of the Department have published research papers in SCI indexed journal and various other international journals.
                                      5. Students of the Department actively participated and secured good positions  in various National level technical events held at IITs.
                                      6. SuhasNath Mishra is one of the co-founder of the well known Soft Drink Company Paper Boat.

                                       

                                      PASSING YEAR

                                      NAME

                                      % MARKS

                                      POSITION IN UNIVERSITY MERIT LIST

                                      2016

                                      P. GOWTAMI

                                      87.88

                                      I

                                      RUPAL JAIN

                                      86.07

                                      IV

                                      ASTHA MISHRA

                                      86.06

                                      V

                                      SAKSHI MITTAL

                                      84.66

                                      X

                                      2015

                                      SURABHI GUPTA

                                      87.33

                                      II

                                      POOJA GUPTA

                                      86.83

                                      IV

                                      PALAK KOTHARI

                                      86.51

                                      VI

                                      RIA MAINI

                                      85.81

                                      VII

                                      2014

                                      VARSHA PANJWANI

                                      88.24

                                      I

                                      INDERJEET KAUR

                                      86.99

                                      II

                                      RITIKA JAIN

                                      85.97

                                      V

                                      RICHA GARG

                                      85.57

                                      VII

                                      K L TEJASWI RAO

                                      85.06

                                      IX

                                      PARUL AGRAWAL

                                      84.97

                                      X

                                       

                                      Participation in Inter-institute events by students of the program of study .

                                      Year

                                      S.No.

                                      Name Of The Student

                                      Branch/
                                      Semester

                                      Type of competition

                                      Organized
                                      by

                                      Organized during

                                      Remark

                                      2012-13

                                      1

                                      NehaRusia

                                      VSem

                                      Quiz competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      Aug.2012

                                      2nd Position

                                      2

                                      Divya Singh

                                      VI Sem.

                                      Inter college Sports Competition
                                      ( Long Jump and Triple Jump)

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      30 Jan. 2013

                                      1st  Position

                                      3

                                      Ekta Sharma

                                      VII Sem

                                      Paper Presentation on  “Cryptography is the Science of information Security”

                                      CSIT, Durg

                                      Mar. 2013

                                      1st Position

                                      2013-14

                                      4

                                      Tanya Pandey

                                      V Sem

                                      Debate

                                      Govt. V.Y.T. PG. Autonomous College, Durg

                                      Aug. 2013

                                      2nd Position (Awarded with Trophy)District

                                      5

                                      MalvikaAgrawal

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Wicom Workshop

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Sep.-Dec. 2013

                                      National Level

                                      6

                                      AdityaChouksey

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Reform ‘N’ Nation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Dec. 2013

                                      5th  Position

                                      7

                                      AkashSachdev

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Reform ‘N’ Nation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Dec. 2013

                                      5th  Position

                                      8

                                      Ayush Kumar Singh

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Reform ‘N’ Nation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Dec. 2013

                                      5th Position

                                      9

                                      Harbinder Singh

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Reform ‘N’ Nation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Dec. 2013

                                      5th  Position

                                      10

                                      Deepesh Kumar Uppal

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Reform ‘N’ Nation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      Dec. 2013

                                      5th  Position

                                      11

                                      Barkha Rajput

                                      VI Sem

                                      Reformation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      5th Jan. 2014

                                      5th  Position

                                      12

                                      AditiDewangan

                                      VI Sem

                                      Reformation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      5th Jan. 2014

                                      5th  Position

                                      13

                                      AnuvaAgrawal

                                      VI Sem

                                      Reformation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      5th Jan. 2014

                                      5th  Position

                                      14

                                      Nidhi Gupta

                                      VI Sem

                                      Reformation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      5th Jan. 2014

                                      5th  Position

                                      15

                                      AnshumanShukla

                                      IV Sem

                                      Reformation

                                      IIT, Mumbai

                                      5th Jan. 2014

                                      5th  Position

                                      16

                                      ShreyaSanyal

                                      VI Sem

                                      Essay Writing Competition at Zonal Level

                                      United Nations (India and Bhutan)

                                      Feb. 2014

                                      3rd  Position

                                      S.No.

                                      Name Of The Student

                                      Branch/
                                      Semester

                                      Type of competition

                                      Organized
                                      by

                                      Organized during

                                      Remark

                                      17

                                      SameekshaSahu

                                      VI Sem

                                      Inter Zone Chess  Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      8th Feb. 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      18

                                      Pankaj Kumar Tiwari

                                      VI Sem

                                      Inter Zone Chess  Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      8th Feb. 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      19

                                      AdilFaraz

                                      VI Sem

                                      Solo Song

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      March, 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      20

                                      Tanya Pandey

                                      VI Sem

                                      Speech

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      March, 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      21

                                      Aishwarya Nair

                                      VI Sem

                                      Extempore

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      March, 2014

                                      Second

                                      22

                                      Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

                                      IV Sem

                                      Random Robotics

                                      CDGI, Indore

                                      11-14th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      23

                                      Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

                                      IV Sem

                                      Call of Duty

                                      CDGI, Indore

                                      11-14th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      24

                                      Tanya Pandey

                                      VI Sem

                                      Inter Zonal Speech Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      24th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      25

                                      AmoghBapat

                                      IV Sem

                                      Inter College Table Tennis

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      25th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      26

                                      Rahul Kumar Viswakarma

                                      IV Sem

                                      Robo Soccer Leagre

                                      CSIT, Durg

                                      28-29th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                       

                                      27

                                      AkashNayak

                                      IV Sem

                                       

                                      Power Point Presentation

                                      BIT Durg

                                      6th – 8th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      28

                                      Lavanya

                                      II Sem

                                      Goonj

                                      BIT Durg

                                      6th – 8th March 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      2014-15

                                      29

                                      Nishi Kothari

                                      IV Sem

                                      Essay (English )

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      Sep., 2014

                                      2nd Position

                                      30

                                      Aditi Banerjee & Group

                                      III Sem

                                      Group Dance

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      Sep., 2014

                                      1st Position

                                      31

                                      LavanyaNukala

                                      IV Sem.

                                      Youth Fest (Zone-1)
                                      Group Dance Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      27 Feb. March 2015

                                      2nd Position

                                      32

                                      SameekshaSahu

                                      VIII Sem

                                      Youth Fest
                                      Chess Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      27-28 Feb. 2015

                                      1st Position

                                      S.No.

                                      Name Of The Student

                                      Branch/
                                      Semester

                                      Type of competition

                                      Organized
                                      by

                                      Organized during

                                      Remark

                                      33

                                      Aditi Banerjee and Group

                                      IV Sem

                                      Youth Fest Dance Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      2nd March 2015

                                      1st Position

                                      34

                                      Anusha Gupta

                                      IV Sem

                                      Table Tennis Girls Zonal

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      2nd March 2015

                                      1st Position

                                      35

                                      Sweta Suresh

                                      VI Sem

                                      Youth Fest
                                      Chess Competition

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      12th -14th  March 2015

                                      2nd Position

                                      2015-16

                                      36

                                      Sweta Suresh

                                      VII Sem

                                      Paper presentation

                                      BIT,

                                      Durg

                                      15th  July 2015

                                      2nd  Position

                                      37

                                      SachiAgrawal

                                      V Sem

                                      Essay writing (English) Birth Anniversay of SardarVallabhBhai Patel

                                      BIT, Durg

                                      31st  Oct., 2015

                                      1st  Position

                                      38

                                      Shweta Suresh

                                      VII Sem

                                      Extempore “ Central Vigilance Week”

                                      BSP, Bhilai

                                      28th  Oct 2015

                                      1st  Position

                                      39

                                      RiaGhosh

                                      VII Sem

                                      Essay Writing

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      9th  Oct 2015

                                      1st  Position (Zonal level)

                                      40

                                      ShruteeBepari

                                      VII Sem

                                      Yoga

                                      CSVTU, Bhilai

                                      13th Oct 2015

                                      2nd Position(Zonal level)

                                      41

                                      Remya R

                                      III Sem

                                      Essay Writing

                                      Lioness Club Bhilai

                                      19thsep 2015

                                      2nd

                                      Position

                                      (District Level)

                                      42

                                      KumudSen

                                      VII Sem

                                      Essay Writing

                                      BIT Durg

                                      15thjuly 2015

                                      2nd

                                      Position

                                      43

                                      LavanyaNukala and Group

                                      V Sem

                                      Group Song

                                      CSVTU Bhilai

                                      12th Oct 2015

                                      2nd

                                      Position

                                      44

                                      RajatShrivastava

                                      III sem

                                      Debate

                                      Bank of India, Raipur

                                      28th Oct 2015

                                      Consolation

                                      45

                                      AditiAgrawal and  Group

                                      V Sem

                                      Group Dance

                                      CSVTU Bhilai

                                      12th Oct 2015

                                      2nd

                                      Position

                                      Award Received by Students

                                       

                                      Sl. No.

                                      Name of the Student

                                      Award Received

                                      Year

                                      1

                                      SIMARPREET KAUR

                                      Excel Gold Medal

                                      2012-13

                                      2

                                      SIMARPREET KAUR

                                      Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2012-13

                                      3

                                      SIMARPREET KAUR

                                      Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

                                      2012-13

                                      4

                                      SIMARPREET KAUR

                                      Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2012-13

                                      5

                                      KU. RIA MAINI

                                      Prach Sao Memorial Award

                                      2012-13

                                      6

                                      VARSHA PANJWANI

                                      Excel Gold Medal

                                      2013-14

                                      7

                                      VARSHA PANJWANI

                                      Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

                                      2013-14

                                      8

                                      VARSHA PANJWANI

                                      Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2013-14

                                      9

                                      KU. ANKITA GUPTA

                                      Prachi Sao Memorial Award

                                      2013-14

                                      10

                                      DEEPESH KUMAR UPPAL

                                      Prach Sao Memorial Award

                                      2013-14

                                      11

                                      SURABHI GUPTA

                                      Excel Gold Medal

                                      2014-15

                                      12

                                      SURABHI GUPTA

                                      Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2014-15

                                      13

                                      SNEHA JAINWAR

                                      Prachi Sao Memorial Award

                                      2014-15

                                      14

                                      P. GOWTAMI

                                      Excel Gold Medal

                                      2015-16

                                      15

                                      P. GOWTAMI

                                      Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2015-16

                                      16

                                      P. GOWTAMI

                                      Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

                                      2015-16

                                      17

                                      P. GOWTAMI

                                      Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

                                      2015-16

                                      18

                                      MINAL AGRAWAL

                                      Prachi Sao Memorial Award

                                      2015-16

                                       


                                      Sponsored Projects :

                                      Research Project Under Project undertaken/Going on

                                       

                                      Name of the faculty

                                      Sponsoring authority

                                      Project Title

                                      Sanctioned year

                                      Duration(years)

                                      Amount Sanctioned

                                      Status

                                      Dr.Manisha Sharma

                                      Chhattisgarh Council of Science & Technology

                                      Design & Development of the system for testing various sensors on Embedded ARM platform

                                      2012-2015

                                      3

                                      Rs 3,00,000/-

                                      Completed

                                      News Letter

                                      • Diaspora
                                      • Diaspora July-Sep 2017
                                      • Diaspora Oct-Dec 2017